Twitter Facebook

01543 416060

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to aquaAdept and adeptSuite which are both brand entities owned and operated by Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept). It is effective for new users immediately and for existing users on 25th May 2018.

Privacy Policy

Contents

  • Scope and Consent
  • Data Controller
  • Collection of Personal Data
  • Use of Personal Data
  • Use of Personal Data for Marketing
  • Opting out of Our Use of Personal Data
  • Our Disclosure of Personal Data
  • Your User ID
  • Personal Data Users Share With Other Users
  • Cookies, Web Beacons, Local Storage and Similar Technologies
  • No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
  • Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Personal Data
  • Protecting and Storing Personal Data
  • Closing Your Account & Retention of Personal Data
  • Your Rights
  • Third Parties
  • Contact Us

Scope and Consent

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, store, share and protect your Personal Data. It applies to the Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept) website and all related sites, applications, services and tools where this Privacy Statement is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them. Throughout this Privacy Statement we use the term "Personal Data" to describe any information that directly or indirectly may identify a natural person. We do not consider Personal Data to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific natural person.

By accepting the Privacy Statement you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement and in our User Agreement. We may amend this Privacy Statement by providing existing users with 30 days advance notice. We will post any changes on this website. Additionally, we may notify you via email of any material changes to this Privacy Statement.

Third Party Websites: Some pages on the Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept) website include links to third-party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept) is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statements of these sites before providing them with Personal Data.

Data Controller

Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept) (hereafter "Perceptis") is your data controller. Your data controller is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data and to deliver the services provided under the User Agreement and within the framework and according to the principles laid down in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of Personal Data

If you register for an account with us or sign up for our communications you agree to share your Personal Data and consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United Kingdom or elsewhere in the world, such as in the EU or United States.

We collect the following types of Information, including Personal Data, in order to provide you with the use of and access to our sites, applications, services and tools, to help us personalize and improve your experience and for our advertising purposes.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our sites, use our applications, services and tools, or interact with our content, we automatically collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile device, or other access device. This information is associated with you personally only when you send a specific and personal request, and includes: device ID or unique identifier, geo-location, device type, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

Information You Give Us

We may collect and store the information you enter on our sites or you provide to us in the context of using our sites, applications, services or tools. This includes:

  • information you provide us when you send in an information request, including name, email address, contact information and a project description (optional by you)
  • additional documents we may ask you to submit to authenticate yourself.

Use of Personal Data

Our purpose in collecting Personal Data is to provide you with access to our sites and/or use of our services, applications and tools, provide you with requested customer service and relevant information about your account and our services, and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. By accepting this Privacy Statement you acknowledge that we may use your Personal Data to:

  • provide you access to our sites and the services and support you request;
  • prevent, detect, and investigate, fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • contact you, either via email or telephone, to troubleshoot problems with your account or our sites, services, applications or tools, or for other purposes authorised by law;
  • provide you other services requested by you as described when we collect the information; and
  • with your consent to:

Give you information by delivering informational materials about Perceptis Limited (aquaAdept) and its services. We may also Process your Personal Data to tailor certain Services or Site experiences to better match our understanding of your interests;

  • We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide online services and/or work with other third-parties such as analytics companies to provide these online services;
  • respond to your requests, for example to contact you about a question you submitted to our team.
  • for our legitimate interests to to enforce terms of our User Agreement, manage our operational needs, or for monitoring and analytics purposes

Use of Personal Data for Marketing

With your consent obtained in a in a manner consistent with applicable regulations and this Privacy Statement. We may use your Personal Data to;

  • tell you about our websites, applications, activities, services and tools;
  • deliver targeted communications based on your communication preferences; and
  • We do NOT sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Opting Out of Our Use of Personal Data

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional communications from us, please contact us.

You can review our About Cookies Notice for more information on how to opt-out of third party cookies for advertising.

If you withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your Personal Data for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement we may not be able to continue to allow you to have access to our websites, applications, or tools, or to provide you with some or all of the services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this Privacy Statement and our User Agreement.

Our Disclosure of Personal Data

We disclose Personal Data to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies. Such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We may share your Personal Data with:

  • Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as, but not limited to, IT-developers, and website operations).
  • UK/EU government authorities as required by law.

Cookies, Web Beacons, Local Storage, and Similar Technologies

When you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, messaging (such as email), and tools, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience, and for advertising purposes. For more detailed information on our use of these technologies, see our About Cookies Notice.

No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing

We do not tolerate spam. We may automatically scan and manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Data

You may view, review and revise your personal data by sending in a request via our contact page.

It is possible to have your personal data revised or erased. You can also ask us to have your user credentials removed. We reserve the right to uphold the legal obligations we have to you and the law regarding revision or erasure of your personal data.

Transfer of Personal Data

We store and process your Personal Data on our servers in the UK and elsewhere in the world and are committed to providing appropriate protection for your Personal Data where such data is transferred outside of the EEA.

We use physical, technical and organizational security controls commensurate with the amount and sensitivity of the Personal Data to prevent unauthorized processing, including but not limited to, unauthorized access to, acquisition and use of, loss, destruction, or damage to User Personal Data. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, staff education and strong IT-routines.

Closing Your Account & Retention of Personal Data

Upon your request, and subject to the provisions in this section, we will close your account and, as soon as reasonably possible, remove your Personal Data so that it cannot be viewed by other users. We may also close or deactivate inactive contacts.

In general, Personal Data from inactive contact persons will be deleted or anonymized as soon as reasonably possible. We may retain Personal Data from closed or inactive contacts if:

  • it is in our legitimate operational interests and not prohibited by law such as collection of fees owed, resolution of disputes or to enforce our User Agreement, or
  • if we are obliged to retain the Personal data to meet legal obligations such as compliance with member state legislation, particularly fraud and money laundering prevention, or to otherwise take actions permitted by law.

Under such circumstances, Personal Data will be kept securely and only as long as necessary.

Your Rights

Subject to limitations set out in EEA data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data. In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights. If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that we hold on you, please note that photo identification will be required to prove your identity.

Contact Us

You may contact us via email or via our website at any time. If you are not satisfied by the way in which we address your concerns, in the UK you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you would like further information please contact us.